ottw20140821_pre14a.htm
[…] Income Taxes. Twin Oaks recorded an income tax benefit of $424,000 and an expense of $24,000 for the twelve months ended March 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively.

  

 
48

 

 

Proposal 2 – Amendment to Our Charter

 

The second paragraph of Section 5 of the Ottawa Savings Bancorp’s current charter provides:

 

Except for the initial offering of shares of the Holding Company, no shares of capital stock (including shares issuable upon conversion, exchange, or exercise of other securities) shall be issued, directly or indirectly, to officers, directors, or controlling persons of the Holding Company other than as part of a general public offering or as qualifying shares to a director, unless their issuance or the plan under which they would be issued has been approved by a majority of the total votes eligible to be cast at a legal meeting.

 

This provision is a part of the model charter initially adopted by the Office of Thrift Supervision and currently maintained by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. It is our understanding that this provision was established to prevent a company and its board and management from unjustly enriching themselves through stock issuances without making simultaneous issuances available to the general public or unless shareholders have previously approved either the stock issuance or the plan under which the stock issuances were contemplated.